Facility Fee is Not a “Basic Economic Loss”
[…] GEICO paid the professional service fees, but denied reimbursement for the facility fee. The facility fee was over $1.3 million.
Facility Fee is Not a “Basic Economic Loss”
In the Court of Appeals, the OBS center argued that its facility fee constitute a “basic economic loss” that was eligible for reimbursement under New York’s no-fault insurance law. Section 5102(a)(1) of the law defines a “basic economic loss” as:
“All necessary expenses incurred for: (i) medical, hospital . . . surgical, nursing, dental, ambulance, x-ray, prescription drug and prosthetic services; (ii) psychiatric, physical therapy (provided that treatment is rendered pursuant to a referral) and occupational therapy and rehabilitation; (iii) any non-medical remedial care and treatment rendered in accordance with a religious method of healing recognized by the laws of this state; and (iv) any other professional health services . . . .”
Under the no-fault insurance law, the Department of Financial Services (DFS) has the authority to create fee schedules which establish the types of services and maximum rates that are eligible for reimbursement as a “basic economic loss.”